Golden Globes Winners: The Complete List

0
320

January 11, 2016

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – The 73rd annual Golden Globes took place on Sunday night, with Ricky Gervais returning for a fourth hosting gig of the annual film and TV kudos.

January 11, 2016

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – The 73rd annual Golden Globes took place on Sunday night, with Ricky Gervais returning for a fourth hosting gig of the annual film and TV kudos.

Top winners include “The Revenant,” which took home best drama film, best actor in a drama for Leonardo DiCaprio and best director for Alejandro G. Iñárritu. In the TV realm, Amazon’s “Mozart in the Jungle” was the big surprise, winning best comedy series and best actor in a comedy series for Gael Garcia Bernal.

The Golden Globes aired live on NBC from the Beverly Hilton Hotel. See the full winners list below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“The Revenant” (WINNER)

“Carol”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“Room”

“Spotlight”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”) (WINNER)

Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)

Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)

Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)

Will Smith (“Concussion”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Brie Larson (“Room”) (WINNER)

Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)

Rooney Mara (“Carol”)

Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)

Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

“The Martian” (WINNER)

“The Big Short”

“Joy”

“Spy”

“Trainwreck”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Matt Damon (“The Martian”) (WINNER)

Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)

Steve Carell (“The Big Short”)

Al Pacino (“Danny Collins”)

Mark Ruffalo (“Infinitely Polar Bear”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”) (WINNER)

Melissa McCarthy (“Spy”)

Amy Schumer (“Trainwreck”)

Maggie Smith (“The Lady in the Van”)

Lily Tomlin (“Grandma”)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Alejandro G. Iñárritu (“The Revenant”) (WINNER)

Todd Haynes (“Carol”)

Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)

George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)

Ridley Scott (“The Martian”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”) (WINNER)

Paul Dano (“Love & Mercy”)

Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”)

Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)

Michael Shannon (“99 Homes”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”) (WINNER)

Jane Fonda (“Youth”)

Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)

Helen Mirren (“Trumbo”)

Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Aaron Sorkin (“Steve Jobs”) (WINNER)

Emma Donoghue (“Room”)

Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (“Spotlight”)

Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)

Quentin Tarantino (“The Hateful Eight”)

Best TV Series – Drama

“Mr. Robot” (WINNER)

“Empire”

“Game of Thrones”

“Narcos”

“Outlander”

Best TV Series – Comedy

“Mozart in the Jungle” (WINNER)

“Casual”

“Orange Is the New Black”

“Silicon Valley”

“Transparent”

“Veep”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series

“Wolf Hall” (WINNER)

“American Crime”

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“Fargo”

“Flesh and Bone”

Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama

Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”) (WINNER)

Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)

Wagner Moura (“Narcos”)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama

Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”) (WINNER)

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)

Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)

Eva Green (“Penny Dreadful”)

Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy

Gael Garcia Bernal (“Mozart in the Jungle”) (WINNER)

Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)

Rob Lowe (“The Grinder”)

Patrick Stewart (“Blunt Talk”)

Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy

Rachel Bloom (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend”) (WINNER)

Jamie Lee Curtis (“Scream Queens”)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)

Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)

Lily Tomlin (“Grace & Frankie”)

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie

Oscar Isaac (“Show Me a Hero”) (WINNER)

Idris Elba (“Luther”)

David Oyelowo (“Nightingale”)

Mark Rylance (“Wolf Hall”)

Patrick Wilson (“Fargo”)

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie

Lady Gaga (“American Horror Story: Hotel”) (WINNER)

Kirsten Dunst (“Fargo”)

Sarah Hay (“Flesh & Bone”)

Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)

Queen Latifah (“Bessie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie

Maura Tierney (“The Affair”) (WINNER)

Uzo Aduba (“Orange is the New Black”)

Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)

Regina King (“American Crime”)

Judith Light (“Transparent”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie

Christian Slater (“Mr. Robot”) (WINNER)

Alan Cumming (“The Good Wife”)

Damian Lewis (“Wolf Hall”)

Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline”)

Tobias Menzies (“Outlander”)

Best Animated Feature Film

“Inside Out” (WINNER)

“Anomalisa”

“The Good Dinosaur”

“The Peanuts Movie”

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“Son of Saul” (WINNER)

“The Brand New Testament”

“The Club”

“The Fencer”

“Mustang”

Best Original Score

Ennio Morricone (“The Hateful Eight”) (WINNER)

Carter Burwell (“Carol”)

Alexandre Desplat (“The Danish Girl”)

Daniel Pemberton (“Steve Jobs”)

Ryuichi Sakamoto Alva Noto (“The Revenant”)

Best Original Song

“Writing’s on the Wall” from “Spectre” (WINNER)

.“Love Me Like You Do” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”

“One Kind of Love” from “Love & Mercy”

“See You Again” from “Furious 7”

“Simple Song No. 3” from “Youth”


Courtesy: Variety